Finland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Helsinki

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Helsinki. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Helsinki with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 3,9162,434
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 3,9692,467
MilianaAlgeria 3,0951,923
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,4555,254
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,62810,954
Malarg EArgentina 13,5928,446
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,0588,736
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,1978,201
Marcos JuarezArgentina 12,9468,045
MendozaArgentina 13,3168,275
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,3088,270
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,4877,760
Mackay MoAustralia 13,9198,649
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,26210,727
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,3177,654
MeekatharraAustralia 12,7627,931
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,2059,448
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,2259,461
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 14,7529,167
Mount GambierAustralia 14,9889,313
Mount IsaAustralia 13,3598,301
MuharraqBahrain 4,2592,647
MinskBelarus 717446
MogilevBelarus 765476
MaunBotswana 8,9135,539
MacapaBrazil 9,2185,728
MacauBrazil 8,9785,579
MaceioBrazil 9,3875,833
MachadoBrazil 11,0716,880
ManausBrazil 10,0146,223
MarabaBrazil 9,6415,991
MaringaBrazil 11,5437,173
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,5795,953
Monte AzulBrazil 10,2686,381
Monte SantoBrazil 9,6385,989
MonteiroBrazil 9,2755,763
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,4846,515
Morada NovaBrazil 9,0615,630
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 9,8106,096
MamfeCameroon 6,1923,848
MarouaCameroon 5,5953,477
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,6792,908
Maniwaki, QcCanada 6,1913,847
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,2094,480
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 6,1533,823
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 7,2894,529
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,1244,427
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,5004,661
Moncton, NbCanada 5,6713,524
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,6293,498
Montreal, QuebecCanada 6,1423,817
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 6,1623,829
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,9414,313
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,9463,695
Morden, MbCanada 6,8124,233
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,4614,015
MoundouChad 5,7823,593
MatecanaColombia 10,1116,283
MoroniComoros 8,1615,072
MosnovCzech Republic 1,234767
MarstalDenmark 1,026637
Melville HallDominica 8,2895,151
MichesDominican Republic 8,3845,210
MocaDominican Republic 8,4255,235
MoncionDominican Republic 8,4555,254
Monte CristiDominican Republic 8,4375,243
Monte PlataDominican Republic 8,4425,246
MilagroEcuador 10,9936,831
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,2131,997
MinyaEgypt 3,5972,235
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,4173,987
MassawaEritrea 5,0973,167
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,7291,074
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 261162
MarseilleFrance 2,2711,411
MontpellierFrance 2,3051,433
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,0305,611
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 15,6029,695
MakokouGabon 6,7044,166
MayumbaGabon 7,1744,458
MitzicGabon 6,6984,162
MkamboGabon 6,6414,127
MoandaGabon 6,9274,304
MouilaGabon 6,9984,349
MagdeburgGermany 1,201747
MunichGermany 1,549963
MünsterGermany 1,387862
MethoniGreece 2,6031,617
MilosGreece 2,6081,620
MitiliniGreece 2,3501,461
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 2,3461,458
MacentaGuinea 6,4033,979
MamouGuinea 6,3093,921
Midway IslandHawaii 9,9846,204
MiskolcHungary 1,366849
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 6,6474,130
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,2873,286
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 5,9503,697
MusulipatnamIndia 6,6314,121
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,4256,478
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 11,1536,931
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,7885,461
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,2297,599
MashhadIran 3,6352,259
Malin HeadIreland 1,9471,210
M. CalamitaItaly 2,1641,345
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,2591,404
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,5251,569
MilanItaly 1,9241,195
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,9251,196
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,1771,353
ManIvory Coast 6,4544,011
MaebashiJapan 7,7354,807
MaizuruJapan 7,6624,761
MakurazakiJapan 7,8294,865
MatsueJapan 7,5594,697
MatsumotoJapan 7,7034,787
MatsuyamaJapan 7,7004,785
MinamidaitojimaJapan 8,3985,219
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,5675,945
MishimaJapan 7,8554,881
MitoJapan 7,7984,846
MiyakejimaJapan 7,9784,958
MiyakoJapan 7,5414,686
MiyakojimaJapan 8,1985,094
MiyakonojoJapan 7,8224,861
MiyazakiJapan 7,8184,858
MombetsuJapan 7,1384,435
MoriokaJapan 7,5034,663
MuroranJapan 7,2424,500
MurotomisakiJapan 7,8224,861
MutsuJapan 7,3514,568
Ma’AnJordan 3,4382,137
MafraqJordan 3,2071,993
MombasaKenya 7,2564,509
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,0254,366
MaseruLesotho 9,9546,185
MonroviaLiberia 6,6744,147
MisratahLibya 3,1761,973
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 8,6555,378
MaintiranoMadagascar 8,8725,513
MananjaryMadagascar 9,3005,779
MorondavaMadagascar 9,1225,668
MakhangaMalawi 8,5795,331
MangochiMalawi 8,3505,189
MwmosaMalawi 8,5365,304
MzimbaMalawi 8,0525,003
MzuzuMalawi 8,0074,976
MalaccaMalaysia 9,1085,660
MersingMalaysia 9,1775,702
MiriMalaysia 9,5555,937
MaleMaldives 7,4594,635
MenakaMali 5,2473,261
MoptiMali 5,5853,470
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,9897,450
MazatlanMexico 9,7406,053
MeridaMexico 9,2465,746
Mexico CityMexico 9,8356,111
MonterreyMexico 9,2475,746
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,8906,146
MaantyMongolia 5,2493,262
MandalgoviMongolia 5,3143,302
MatadMongolia 5,6643,520
MurenMongolia 4,6872,913
MarrakechMorocco 3,9772,471
MeknesMorocco 3,6452,265
MideltMorocco 3,7312,318
MaputoMozambique 9,6005,965
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,4765,267
MandalayMyanmar 6,8814,276
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,9754,334
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 7,9274,926
MindatMyanmar 6,8204,238
MonywaMyanmar 6,8174,236
MyeikMyanmar 7,9274,926
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,6374,124
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,561970
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 17,25410,722
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,89910,501
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,73810,401
Milford SoundNew Zealand 17,04710,593
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,93210,522
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,84510,468
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,09210,621
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,99610,561
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,01910,576
Mt CookNew Zealand 17,08010,614
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,19910,688
ManaguaNicaragua 9,9516,183
MasatepeNicaragua 9,9656,193
MagariaNiger 5,4003,356
Maine SoroaNiger 5,3203,306
MaradiNiger 5,3873,347
MaiduguriNigeria 5,4563,390
MakurdiNigeria 5,9843,719
MinnaNigeria 5,8183,616
Mokp’oNorth Korea 7,3024,538
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 863536
MajisOman 4,6702,902
MasirahOman 5,1493,199
Muscat  Oman 4,8262,999
MultanPakistan 4,7892,976
MurreePakistan 4,5452,824
MadangPapua New Guinea 12,1877,573
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 11,8617,371
MoyobambaPeru 11,2286,977
MactanPhilippines 9,5245,918
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,9515,562
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,9931,860
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,7374,186
MagadanRussia 5,9153,676
MahackalaRussia 2,4531,524
Malye KarmakulyRussia 1,8161,129
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 1,8171,129
MarkovoRussia 5,8423,630
MinusinskRussia 3,9502,454
MogocaRussia 5,3013,294
MoscowRussia 903561
MurmanskRussia 1,055655
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,1282,565
MatamSenegal 5,8123,612
MogadishuSomalia 6,7034,165
MadridSpain 2,9221,816
Madrid (b)Spain 2,9331,823
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,6641,655
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,3272,067
MelillaSpain 3,3992,112
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,0631,903
MalakalSudan 5,6593,516
MbabaneSwaziland 9,6375,988
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,9131,189
Mae Hong SonThailand 7,2384,498
Mae SariangThailand 7,3424,562
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,5164,670
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,8734,892
MalatyaTurkey 2,5951,612
MersinTurkey 2,6941,674
MuglaTurkey 2,5661,594
Manchester, EnglandUk 1,7871,111
ManstonUk 1,7421,082
MeloUruguay 12,5097,773
MercedesUruguay 12,7887,946
MontevideoUruguay 12,8437,981
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,8154,856
Madison, FlUsa 7,9484,939
Madison, InUsa 7,2734,520
Madison, NeUsa 7,4784,647
Madison, WisconsinUsa 7,0644,390
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,7754,832
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,9044,290
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,6544,756
Marengo, IlUsa 7,1594,449
Marion, InUsa 7,1274,429
Marion, NcUsa 7,4224,612
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,6684,144
Marshall, TxUsa 8,3095,163
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,9524,320
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,3243,930
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 7,0704,393
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,3405,182
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,5164,670
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,6264,739
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,8644,887
Medford, WiUsa 6,9134,296
Mellette, SdUsa 7,2564,509
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,8754,894
Mena, ArUsa 8,0505,003
Meridian, MississippiUsa 8,0855,024
Mexia, TxUsa 8,4845,272
Mexico, MoUsa 7,5744,707
Miami, FloridaUsa 8,3265,174
Midland, TxUsa 8,6855,397
Milan, MnUsa 7,1464,440
Milbank, SdUsa 7,1484,442
Miles City, MontanaUsa 7,3444,564
Milford, DeUsa 6,8084,231
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,7554,819
Millen, GaUsa 7,7244,800
Millport, OhUsa 6,9044,290
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 6,3273,932
Milwaukee, WiUsa 7,0224,364
Minden, NeUsa 7,6534,756
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 7,0514,382
Minonk, IlUsa 7,2664,515
Missoula, MtUsa 7,5364,683
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 8,2235,110
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 7,2754,521
Monmouth, IlUsa 7,3394,560
Monroe, NcUsa 7,4514,630
Montevideo, MnUsa 7,1464,440
Montgomery AlUsa 7,9814,960
Montrose, CoUsa 8,2755,142
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,7164,174
Morehead City, NcUsa 7,2784,522
Morganton, NcUsa 7,4224,612
Moro, OrUsa 7,9124,916
Morris, MnUsa 7,0484,380
Morrison, IlUsa 7,2184,485
Mount Airy, NcUsa 7,2804,524
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,8074,230
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 7,3644,576
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,8004,226
Mount Washington, NhUsa 6,1533,824
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,5454,688
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,6384,746
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,9324,308
Muskogee, OkUsa 8,0334,992
MaiquetiaVenezuela 9,0755,639
MaracaiboVenezuela 9,3375,802
MaracayVenezuela 9,1455,683
MaturinVenezuela 8,9475,560
Mene GrandeVenezuela 9,3665,820
MeridaVenezuela 9,4975,902
MagoyeZambia 8,4745,266
MansaZambia 7,9334,930
MbalaZambia 7,6974,783
MfuweZambia 8,1925,090
MisamfuZambia 7,8364,869
MonguZambia 8,3875,212
MpikaZambia 8,0374,994
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,2395,120
Mt MakuluZambia 8,4265,236
MumbwaZambia 8,3695,200
MwinilungaZambia 7,9974,969
MasvingoZimbabwe 8,9405,555


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -