Finland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Helsinki

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Helsinki. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Helsinki with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,8972,421
ShkoderAlbania 2,0391,267
SkikdaAlgeria 2,8781,788
SaltaArgentina 12,3907,699
San AntonioArgentina 13,8318,595
San LuisArgentina 13,2188,214
San RafaelArgentina 13,4468,356
Santa RosaArgentina 13,4108,333
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,6007,830
SarmientoArgentina 14,4528,981
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,2239,460
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,2179,456
SalzburgAustria 1,566973
SakiAzerbaijan 2,6111,623
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,8431,767
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,7271,695
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,4342,756
SaveBenin 6,0853,782
Santa CruzBolivia 11,5967,206
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,8591,155
SalvadorBrazil 9,8576,125
Santa MariaBrazil 12,2337,602
SantaremBrazil 9,6535,999
SantosBrazil 11,3127,030
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,2036,962
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,9166,162
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,2185,728
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,9107,401
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,1767,566
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,0706,879
Sao LuisBrazil 9,1105,661
Sao MateusBrazil 10,4866,516
São PauloBrazil 11,2857,013
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,1346,919
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,0696,878
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,6846,018
SerrinhaBrazil 9,7416,053
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,7746,695
SobralBrazil 9,0225,606
SoureBrazil 9,1565,690
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,9566,187
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,5787,816
SurubimBrazil 9,2055,720
SadovoBulgaria 2,0051,246
SandanskiBulgaria 2,0721,288
SofiaBulgaria 1,9501,212
SiemreapCambodia 8,1275,050
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,6213,493
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,1904,468
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,7983,603
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,2304,493
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,5132,805
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,6023,481
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,7924,220
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,5474,068
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,0523,139
Scott, SkCanada 6,8324,246
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,4003,356
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,7383,566
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,0683,771
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,5853,470
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,5584,075
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,4994,039
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,6864,155
Smithers, BcCanada 6,9874,342
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,1633,208
Summerside, PeCanada 5,6003,480
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,0104,356
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,0134,358
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,4343,377
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,6612,897
SalCape Verde 6,1333,811
SantiagoChile 13,4718,371
SewellChile 13,5068,393
ShanghaiChina 7,3934,594
ShantouChina 7,8784,896
ShenyangChina 6,5244,054
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,6736,011
Simon BolivarColombia 9,4185,852
San JoseCosta Rica 10,0556,248
SibenikCroatia 1,9191,192
SplitCroatia 1,9321,201
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 796495
StudsgårdDenmark 1,024637
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4215,233
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4535,253
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,3965,217
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,4205,232
SamanaDominican Republic 8,3785,206
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,4835,271
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,4535,253
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,5055,285
San JuanDominican Republic 8,5175,293
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,4165,230
SanchezDominican Republic 8,3935,215
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,4285,237
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,4605,257
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,4815,270
San GabrielEcuador 10,6336,607
SalloumEgypt 3,1851,979
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,4442,140
SohagEgypt 3,7762,347
St. KatrineEgypt 3,5722,220
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,9406,177
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,4368,971
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 807501
StrasbourgFrance 1,6871,048
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,8845,521
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,8525,501
SukhumiGeorgia 2,1911,362
SchleswigGermany 1,096681
StuttgartGermany 1,605997
SamosGreece 2,5041,556
Skiros IslandGreece 2,3571,465
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,7451,706
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,5612,213
SiguiriGuinea 6,0873,783
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,8146,099
SzegedHungary 1,576979
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,525948
StykkisholmurIceland 2,4201,504
SagarIndia 5,7693,585
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,6072,863
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,6557,242
SemnanIran 3,4202,126
ShahroudIran 3,4062,116
ShirazIran 3,9942,482
ShannonIreland 2,1931,363
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,1411,330
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1361,328
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,3051,432
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,0381,266
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,4281,509
Scuro MountainItaly 2,3871,483
SigonellaItaly 2,6221,630
SassandraIvory Coast 6,6644,141
SagaJapan 7,6384,746
SaigoJapan 7,5004,661
SakaiJapan 7,5584,697
SakataJapan 7,5254,676
SapporoJapan 7,1844,464
SaseboJapan 7,6204,735
SendaiJapan 7,6324,743
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,8194,859
ShimonosekiJapan 7,6034,725
ShinjoJapan 7,5604,698
ShionomisakiJapan 7,8754,894
ShirakawaJapan 7,7144,794
ShizuokaJapan 7,8464,875
SumotoJapan 7,7514,816
SuttsuJapan 7,1654,452
SuwaJapan 7,7294,803
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,9218,651
SavannakhetLaos 7,8674,889
SiauliaiLithuania 476296
SiluteLithuania 567353
SkopjeMacedonia 2,0341,264
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,5885,337
SalimaMalawi 8,2685,138
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6295,984
SibuMalaysia 9,6295,983
SanMali 5,7343,563
SegouMali 5,7723,587
SikassoMali 5,9733,711
St. BrandonMauritius 9,0795,642
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,9816,202
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,2173,242
SainshandMongolia 5,5833,469
SafiMorocco 3,9642,463
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,2932,668
SittweMyanmar 6,8794,275
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,88710,494
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,076669
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,0371,266
SaiqOman 4,8533,015
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,3453,321
SurOman 4,9823,096
SialkotPakistan 4,7352,943
SibbiPakistan 4,6722,903
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,1207,532
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,0267,473
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,6586,001
SandomierzPoland 1,069664
SniezkaPoland 1,186737
SuwalkiPoland 679422
SzczecinPoland 966600
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,4972,173
Santa MariaPortugal 4,3252,688
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,2715,140
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,4385,865
Satu MareRomania 1,380857
SibiuRomania 1,599994
SulinaRomania 1,7041,059
SadrinskRussia 2,3021,430
Saint PetersburgRussia 316196
SalekhardRussia 2,1651,345
SaratovRussia 1,6321,014
SejmcanRussia 5,6363,503
SelagoncyRussia 4,1512,579
Simusir IslandRussia 7,1934,470
SkovorodinoRussia 5,4633,395
SmolenskRussia 748465
SociRussia 2,1061,308
SortovalaRussia 372231
SuntarRussia 4,5592,833
SurgutRussia 2,6001,616
SverdlovskRussia 2,0981,304
SyktyvkarRussia 1,414879
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,1515,065
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,8244,240
SeychellesSeychelles 7,6964,783
SingaporeSingapore 9,2905,773
SliacSlovakia 1,328825
SeoulSouth Korea 7,0724,395
SineijuSouth Korea 6,7144,172
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,9651,843
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,5891,609
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6541,649
SevilleSpain 3,3182,062
SennarSudan 5,2363,253
ShambatSudan 4,9903,101
ShendiSudan 4,8853,036
StenseleSweden 664412
StockholmSweden 378235
StorlienSweden 743462
SundsvallSweden 463288
SantisSwitzerland 1,7441,084
SongeaTanzania 7,9384,933
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,7814,835
SongkhlaThailand 8,5435,308
Suphan BuriThailand 7,8164,857
Surat ThaniThailand 8,2755,142
SurinThailand 7,9634,949
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,8873,658
SokodeTogo 6,0173,739
SfaxTunisia 3,0031,866
SousseTunisia 2,8871,794
SamsunTurkey 2,2471,396
SiirtTurkey 2,7591,714
SivasTurkey 2,4281,509
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,6852,290
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,2441,395
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,7591,093
SarataUkraine 1,608999
SarnyUkraine 996619
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,8341,140
SumyUkraine 1,211753
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,5372,819
SaltoUruguay 12,6147,838
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,6145,353
Safford, AzUsa 8,8585,505
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,1743,837
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,1895,089
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5314,680
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,6154,732
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,1674,454
Salem, InUsa 7,3184,547
Salem, OrUsa 7,9674,951
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,1145,042
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6785,393
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,7815,457
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,1115,662
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,7315,426
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,2715,140
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,9765,578
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,8394,250
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,0565,627
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,9725,575
Santuck, ScUsa 7,5174,671
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,5414,065
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,7534,818
Scott City, KsUsa 8,0284,989
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,7314,804
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,3184,547
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,6654,763
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,6814,773
Sedan, KsUsa 7,9294,927
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,5094,666
Selma, AlUsa 8,0384,995
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,5284,057
Seymour, InUsa 7,3184,547
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,3694,579
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,5484,691
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,2965,155
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,4154,608
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,3124,544
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,0744,396
Southport, NcUsa 7,4214,611
Sparta, IlUsa 7,5604,698
Spencer, WvUsa 7,0924,407
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5224,674
Spokane, WaUsa 7,5504,692
Spooner, WiUsa 6,9094,293
Springfield, IlUsa 7,3944,595
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,8054,850
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,9054,291
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,0194,362
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5304,679
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,7554,197
Stamford, CtUsa 6,5774,087
State College, PaUsa 6,7794,212
State University, MsUsa 8,0314,990
State University, NmUsa 8,8585,504
Staunton, VaUsa 7,0824,401
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,9814,960
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,4774,646
Stockton, CaUsa 8,6735,390
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,3474,565
Storrs, CtUsa 6,4193,989
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,0505,003
Summerville, ScUsa 7,6194,735
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,7824,836
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,6164,732
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,5394,685
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,4844,029
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,6942,296
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,6395,990
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,3585,815
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,3285,797
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6102,865
SocotraYemen 5,8023,605
SenangaZambia 8,4815,270
SerenjeZambia 8,1775,081
SeshekeZambia 8,6335,364
SolweziZambia 8,0475,000


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -